Terms and Conditions

Refund / Return policy

We pride ourselves and attribute our success to:

-providing excellent products
-beautiful presentation
-professional service

If you feel that we have under performed in any of these areas please contact us.
Your happiness is our happiness.

If you find something to be faulty with your delivery we will happily replace your order or refund your money subject to the following:

-You contact us within 4 days of delivery. Phone 03 9842 1803
-We reserve the right to request photos or images, or to organise collection of the original flowers.

We cannot arrange a replacement of the flowers or a refund if the original flowers are disposed of or images are unavailable.

All refunds for orders placed online or over the telephone are credited back to the original credit card on which the order was purchased, or back to the PayPal account that was used.

Flowers ordered through our website may be returned to us up to 48 hours after delivery for a full refund.

Delivery

To guarantee same day delivery on weekdays,  Melbourne Metro orders must be received by 11am, and local orders by 2pm. For Saturday, Melbourne Metro orders must be received by 9am, and local orders by 12pm.

Sundays / Public Holidays – As we are closed on these days, your order will be delivered on the next business day.

Residential addresses. If there is no one home to receive the flowers, they will be left in a safe, weather protected spot. If the courier believes a delivery location is not suitable, the flowers will be returned to the shop. We will contact the sender and or recipient to organise a re delivery. A re delivery fee may apply.

For businesses, hospitals and schools we accept no responsibility for delivered items that are directed to the reception, front desk, hospital ward or mailroom.

We reserve the right to contact the recipient in order to aid delivery.

Customer obligations

You must be over 18 years of age to purchase from this website.

Customers must supply their phone number and contact email.

The customer must ensure recipient details, such as their name and address are correct.

Order alterations and cancellations

Total refund will be given to all orders cancelled prior to courier pick up. Same day alterations or cancellation must be made by phone. (03) 9842 1803

We are unable to provide any alterations or cancellations for orders that have been collected by the courier

Substitution

All flower arrangements are subject to seasonal availability and variation. All care is taken to ensure the final product is as similar in quality to the requested item. Substitutions and alterations to the style of a product will be of similar quality and same value.

If you require a particular flower and/or colour please contact the store on 03 9842  1803  to confirm.

If we are unable to supply the product or any substitute product to you at all, we shall notify you as soon as possible and offer a full refund.

Pricing

Prices quoted are inclusive of GST.

Prices are quoted in Australian dollars (AUD).

Product prices do not include delivery fees.

Privacy

Donvale Flower Gallery’s commitment to best practice in all areas of its activities extends to respecting and safeguarding the personal information of our clients and partners. Our privacy policy adheres to the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Collecting Information
All information collected by Donvale Flower Gallery is solely for the purpose of providing better services to you. Typically, we will obtain personal information from you. This will include contact details and may include sensitive corporate information that is necessary for the delivery of services to you.

Use and Disclosure of Information
Any personal information we obtain is used to help provide an efficient service to you and keep you informed of Donvale Flower Gallery’s activities in other areas. In the course of providing our services Donvale Flower Gallery may need to disclose your personal information to other parties, but only when applicable. In every instance disclosure of personal information is undertaken only in strict accordance with the Privacy Act.

Accuracy of Information
Donvale Flower Gallery takes all steps to ensure the information it retains is accurate and up-to-date. If any information is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will promptly correct it. All information Donvale Flower Gallery holds is protected in a secure environment. Computer database information is protected by firewalls and also requires password access.

Accessing your details
Information we hold  in regards to you or your company can be accessed by you at any time. This is subject to any exemptions outlined in the Privacy Act. If for any reason you are not allowed to access to your information, you will be informed of the relevant exemption clause under the Act. If any costs are incurred in relation to information access, Donvale Flower Gallery may charge a fee for this service.

Additional information
If you require further information about how Donvale Flower Gallery helps safeguard your privacy, or wish to update your details, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Donvale Flower Gallery
Shop 22 – 23
Tunstall Square
Doncaster East   3109
(ph) 03 9842 1803
(fax) 03 9842 1306
(email) info@donvaleflowergallery.com.au

Disclaimer
The information provided within the Donvale Flower Gallery website has been prepared solely to assist you in evaluating the many benefits of taking discussions with the company further. The information has been prepared in good faith with due care by Donvale Flower Gallery.